© 2019 Titahi Bay Horticultural Society 

  • w-facebook

52ND TITAHI BAY HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY SPRING FLOWER SHOW 2017

 

Our fabulous spring flower show was held on the last weekend in August.

Congratulations to our 52nd Spring Flower Show 2017 prize winners:

National Daffodil Class  

  • First Red Rosette - John Hollever

  • Second Blue Rosette - John Hollever

 

David Adams Medal Class

  • First prize - John McLennan

 

The ANZ Bank Cup and Titahi Bay Horticultural Society Blue Ribbon, and prize awarded to the Champion Bloom, Daffodil 

  • Pieter Tijsen   

 

Most points in Open Daffodil

  • John Hollever

Titahi Bay Beautifying and Horticultural Society Cup and Best Bloom in  Amateur Daffodil 

  • Diana Loader 

 

Plantwood Garden Centre Cup and prize awarded to the exhibitor who gains most points in Amateur Daffodil  

  • Diana Loader 

 

Best Bloom in Novice Daffodil

  • Ray Wolken 

 

Exhibitor who gained most points in Novice Daffodil

  • Vanessa Barnett 

 

Best stem Secondary in Junior Daffodil 

  • Matthew McKendrick 

 

Best stem Primary/Intermediate in Junior Daffodil 

  • Juno Albertson    

 

Best stem Preschool in Junior Daffodil 

  • not awarded   

   

Great Daffodil Grow and Show for Porirua Schools 

  • 1st - Discovery School 

  • 2nd - Paremata School  

  • 3rd - Corinna School

 

Porirua Horticultural Society Cup and Best Exhibit in Cut Flower 

  • Gill Palmer   

 

Anne May Memorial Cup and Best Vase of Polyanthus or Primroses

  • Gill Palmer 

 

Exhibitor who gains most points in Cut Flower 

  • Margaret Seconi  

 

Best Collection in Cut Flower 

  • Dorothy Gibbs   

 

Whitford J Brown Cup and Best Exhibit in Trees and Shrubs

  • Danielle Price 

 

Twigland Gardeners World voucher awarded to the exhibitor gaining most points in Trees and Shrubs 

  • Esther McKendrick   

 

Best Collection in Trees and Shrubs  

  • Margaret Seconi  

 

Alex O’Hara Trophy and Titahi Bay Horticultural Society Blue Ribbon and prize awarded to the Champion Bloom, Camellia 

  • Esther McKendrick   

 

Most points in Camellia   

  • Gael McRoberts 

 

Most points in Novice Camellia   

  • Matthew McKendrick   

 

The Winstone Trophy and Best Exhibit in Container Plants 

  • Pieter Tijsen     

 

Exhibitor gaining most points in Container Plants 

  • June and Mike Penhey 

 

Stacey Byron Trophy and Best Exhibit in Fruit & Vegetables  

  • Dan Jones  

 

Most points in Fruit & Vegetables  

  • Dan Jones  

 

School Garden Fruit & Vegetables  

  • 1st - Cannons Creek School  

  • 2nd - Cannons Creek School  

Best Exhibit in Preserves 

  • Gill Palmer 

 

Frances Brown Trophy, Titahi Bay Horticultural Society’s Floral Art Ribbon, and Best Exhibit in the Open Floral Art 

  • Dorothy Gibbs    

  

Best Exhibit in Intermediate Floral Art

  • Sue Griffin 

 

Best Exhibit in Amateur Floral Art 

  • not contested 

 

Best Exhibit in Novice Floral Art

  • Sue Gray    

 

Olive Maclean Trophy for Best Exhibit in Special Floral Art section

  • Julie Burgess 

Joan Scott Trophy awarded for Best Exhibit in Junior Novice Floral Art for 13 to 17 years old 

  • Melissa Thomson  

 

Children’s Floral Art - 9 to 12 years old

Class G - Sareta,  Daisy Niehorster,  Katelyn Tuapawa  

Class H -  Poppy Albertson, Lina Tamaiva, Elaine Manasi, Puni Allen 

 

Children’s Floral Art - 5 to 8 years old  

  • Class I - Cassidy Misky, Alex Bowen, Liam Kay    

  • Class J - Sofia Broadbent, Ali Werkhoven   

 

Children’s Floral Art - Preschool

  • Class K - Isabella Rich,  Ansu Nayak,  Joel Siave   

 

Julie Burgess Trophy awarded for Best Exhibit in the Children’s Floral Art 

  • Sofia Broadbent    

 

Allan Newbold Cup awarded to the exhibitor gaining most points over the Spring Flower Show 

  • Diana Loader  

1/12

1/7