top of page

55th TITAHI BAY HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY SPRING FLOWER SHOW 2022
 

27-28 August 2022

 

The 55th Anual Titahi Bay Horticultural Society Spring Flower Show was held at Performing Arts Studio, PATAKA Art + Museum in Porirua.

 

Committee

Gill Palmer (Show Convenor), Diana Kenny (Treasurer), Karen Blyde  (Secretary), Margaret Seconi, Lorraine Arnold, Margaret Kuper, PK & Liz Tan, Janine Arcus and Deb Wallace.

 

Sponsors

Thanks to Palmers Gardenworld in Plimmerton, Leacroft Nursery in Pauatahanui, Twigland Gardeners World in Glenside, Bunnings Warehouse in Porirua, The Warehouse Porirua. Thanks to Mel Troy, Clark & Co Realty - Tawa to Pukerua Bay, for publicity support.

 

Acknowledgements

The committee wishes to thank our members, judges, donors of prizes trophies and awards, our exhibitors, and our many volunteers who carry out all of their tasks that make our show a success each year. 

Spring Flower Show Awards 2022

Daffodil Section

 

Champion Bloom

1st Place The ANZ Bank Cup and Titahi Bay Horticultural Society Blue Ribbon - John Hollover
 

National Daffodil Class

1st  - John Hollover

2nd - John Hollover

David Adams Medal Class

1st - John Hollover

2nd - Margaret Seconi

 

Open Daffodil Section

1st Most Points Open Daffodil Section - John Hollover

 

Amateur Daffodil Section

1st Best Bloom -  Nicolai Kuper

1st Most Points - Margaret Kuper

 

Novice Daffodil Section

1st Best Bloom - Rosanna Hedges

1st Most Points - Claire Bibby 

 

Historic Daffodil Section

1st Best Bloom - Halfway House Heritage Gardeners

1st Most Points - John Hollover and Margaret Kuper (First Equal)

 

Junior Daffodil Section

Secondary Students Class - n/a

 

Primary, Intermediate Class

1st Best Bloom - Hannah Wright

Preschool Class   

Preschool class n/a

 

Cut Flower Section

1st Best Exhibit; The Porirua Horticultural Society Cup - Esther McKendrick

1st Most Points - Esther McKendrick

1st Best Collection - Dorothy Gibbs

1st Best Vase of Polyanthus or Primroses; Anne May Memorial Cup - Gill Palmer

 

Trees and Shrubs Section

1st Best Exhibit; The Whitford J Brown Cup -  Jo Maxwell

1st Most Points - Esther McKendrick

1st Best Collection - Esther McKendrick

 

Camellia Section

Champion Bloom
The Alex O’Hara Trophy, Titahi Bay Horticultural Society Blue Ribbon - Esther McKendrick

1st Most Points - Esther McKendrick
 

Premier Camellia Certificates:

1st Japonica - Esther McKendrick

1st Reticulata - Matthew McKendrick

1st Hybrid - Pauline Murphy 

1st Miniature Sections - Pauline Murphy

 

Novice Camellia Section

1st Most Points - Pauline Murphy

 

Fruit and Vegetable Section

1st Best Exhibit; The Stacey Brown Trophy - Carole Brown

1st Most Points - Daniel Jones

1st Best Exhibit School Garden Section - n/a

1st Best Exhibit Community Garden – n/a

 

Container Plants Section

1st Best Exhibit; The Winstone Ltd Trophy - Judy Kelleher

1st Most Points - Esther McKendrick

 

Preserves Section

1st - Rose-Maree Chandler

Floral Art Section

Open Section

1st The Frances Brown Trophy, Titahi Bay Horticultural Society’s Floral Art Ribbon - Dorothy Gibbs

2nd - Karen Blyde

3rd - Raewyn Munroe
 

Floral Design Section

1st The Olive Mclean Trophy - Cheryl Harrison

2nd - Dorothy Gibbs
 

Children & Young People's Floral Art Section

Junior Novice

n/a

 

Children 9-12 Years

Julie Burgess Trophy for the Best Exhibit in the Children’s Classes - Joel Siave

1st Best Exhibit - Brodie Hailwood

2nd - Gemma Neville

3rd - PO Griffith

Children 5-8 Years

1st Best Exhibit - Joel Siave

2nd - Zoe Siave
 

Pre-School Children

1st The Olive Mclean Trophy - Myra Spence

2nd - Skye Malamala-Purcell

3rd - Ainsley Brown

 

The Allan Newbold Cup

Awarded to the exhibitor gaining most points in show - Esther McKendrick

For more information about the Spring Flower Show contact:

Gill Palmer

Show Convenor

Phone (04) 233 1361

titahibayhorticulturalsociety@gmail.com

2022 Spring Flower Show Schedule

For detailed information on the show schedule, exhibition categories, deadlines and rules, please download a copy of the show schedule. 
 

          Download show schedule

bottom of page