© 2019 Titahi Bay Horticultural Society 

  • w-facebook

53rd TITAHI BAY HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY SPRING FLOWER SHOW 2018 

 

Our fabulous spring flower show was held on 1-2 September, 2018

 

2018 Spring Flower Show Schedule

For detailed information on the show schedule, exhibition categories, deadlines and rules, please download a copy of the show schedule.

 

 

Prize Summary for the 53rd Spring Flower Show 2018
 

  • Total number of entries in our whole show: 590

  • Number of entries in Daffodil sections : 175

  • Number of entries in non-Daffodil sections : 282

  • Number of exhibitors in Daffodil and non-Daffodil sections : 37

  • Number of entries in Floral Art sections : 133

Horticultural Society Blue Ribbon, and prize awarded to the Champion Bloom, Daffodil

John McLennan

A prize awarded for most points in Open Daffodil

Margaret Seconi

Titahi Bay Beautifying and Horticultural Society Cup and prize awarded for the Best Bloom in Amateur Daffodil

Diana Loader

Plantwood Garden Centre Cup and prize awarded to the exhibitor who gains most points in Amateur Daffodil

Diana Loader

A prize awarded for the Best Bloom in Novice Daffodil

Rachel Basher

A prize awarded to the exhibitor who gains most points in Novice Daffodil

Rachel Basher

A prize awarded to the exhibitor who gains Best Bloom in Historic Daffodil

Mike Penhey

A prize awarded to the exhibitor who gains most points in Historic Daffodil

Mike Penhey

A prize awarded for best stem Secondary in Junior Daffodil

Matthew McKendrick

A prize awarded for best stem Primary/Intermediate in Junior Daffodil

Juno Albertson

A prize awarded for best stem Preschool in Junior Daffodil

(not contested)

Porirua Horticultural Society Cup and prize awarded for Best Exhibit in Cut Flower

Margaret Seconi

Anne May Memorial Cup and prize awarded for the Best Vase of Polyanthus or Primroses

Gill Palmer

Prize awarded to the exhibitor who gains most points in Cut Flower

Dorothy Gibbs

A prize awarded for Best Collection in Cut Flower

Margaret Seconi

Whitford J Brown Cup and prize awarded to the Best Exhibit in Trees and Shrubs

Gill Palmer

Twigland Gardeners World voucher awarded to the exhibitor gaining most points in Trees and Shrubs

Dorothy Gibbs

A prize awarded for Best Collection in Trees and Shrubs

Esther McKendrick

Alex O’Hara Trophy and Titahi Bay Horticultural Society Blue Ribbon and prize awarded to the Champion Bloom, Camellia

Matthew McKendrick

A prize awarded for most points in Camellia

Esther McKendrick

A prize awarded for most points in Novice Camellia

Mike Penhey

The Winstone Trophy and prize awarded to the Best Exhibit in Container Plants

Karen Blyde

A prize awarded to the exhibitor gaining most points in Container Plants

Mike Penhey

Stacey Byron Trophy and prize awarded to the Best Exhibit in Fruit & Vegetables

Peter Tijsen

A prize awarded to the exhibitor gaining most points in Fruit & Vegetables

Margaret Seconi

A prize awarded to the Best Exhibit in Preserves

Esther McKendrick

Frances Brown Trophy, Titahi Bay Horticultural Society’s Floral Art Ribbon, and prize awarded to the Best Exhibit in the Open Floral Art

Julie Burgess

 

Prize awarded for Best Exhibit in Intermediate Floral Art

(not contested)

 

Prize awarded to the Best Exhibit in Amateur Floral Art

Sue Gray

 

A prize awarded for Best Exhibit in Novice Floral Art

Anne Jenkins

 

Olive Maclean Trophy and prize awarded for Best Exhibit in Special Floral Art section

Danielle Price

 

Joan Scott Trophy and prize awarded for Best Exhibit in Junior

Novice Floral Art for 13 to 17 years old

Jordon Spark

 

Prizes awarded for Children’s Floral Art

 

9 to 12 years old

Class G - Poppy Albertson, Clara Broadbent, Jasim Newby, Kelly (TBS), Zoe Neville

Class H - Saffron Morrison, Rory Rutledge, Poppy Albertson

 

5 to 8 years old

Class I - Mason Grey, Maci Weir, Tyler Baker, Zane Hamer

Class J - Asha Warrington, Jasmine Nightingale, Paris Taane, Zane Hamer

 

Preschool Floral Art

Class K - Joel Siave, Ansol, Luke, Ezra Broadbent

Julie Burgess Trophy awarded for Best Exhibit in the Children’s Floral Art

Saffron Morrison

Allan Newbold Cup awarded to the exhibitor gaining most points over the Spring Flower Show

Diana Loader

 

1/7

For more information about the Spring Flower Show contact:

Martin McKendrick

Show Convenor

Phone (04) 236 8062

titahibayhorticulturalsociety@gmail.com